The Florida Association of Legal Document Preparers
800-515-0496

Click to Call for Mobile Users - 800-515-0496

ruling or scheduling hearing on a motion

by brian
(wpbch fl)

How long after filing a motion for the court to either rule on a motion or schedule a hearing on a motion?

Comments for ruling or scheduling hearing on a motion

Click here to add your own comments

Scheduling a Motion Hearing
by: FALDP Staff

Hi Brian,
In general, in order to obtain a ruling on a motion you as the movant, will need to schedule a motion hearing and send a notice to the opposing party. The judge should rule on the motion at the motion hearing. It is a common error that pro se litigants make - to file a motion and think that the judge will rule on it automatically. In almost all cases and circuits, a motion hearing must be scheduled. It is also considered good practice to prepare a proposed order to take with you to the motion hearing. There are various local rules about exactly how a pro se litigant can schedule a hearing; and also local rules about proposed orders. Do your research and ask the clerks of court. This page might help:
http://www.floridacivpro.com/rules-1-010-to-1-250/1-100-pleadings-and-motions/

Click here to add your own comments

Join in and write your own page! It's easy to do. How? Simply click here to return to Ask The Members.