The Florida Association of Legal Document Preparers
800-515-0496

Click to Call for Mobile Users - 800-515-0496

Immigration - Sponsorship of Relative

One of the most common scenarios for immigration to the United States is sponsorship of relative by a close family member. This article is limited to a marriage between a U.S. citizen, and a foreign national who entered the United States legally. There are two ways to apply for Resident Alien Status under these circumstances -- either stay in the United States and apply to United States Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS); or leave the United States, before your visa has expired, and apply for a green card from your home country at an overseas U.S. consulate.

Be Completely Honest in Your Application and Interview

The correct way to go about acquiring Resident Alien Status is first and foremost, to be completely honest in your application and interviews with a USCIS officer. For the purposes of this article, we are assuming that a U.S. citizen, living in the U.S., meets a foreign national while in the U.S. legally; and they fall in love and marry. One typical scenario that fits, is a foreign national in the U.S. on a student visa, enrolled in a U.S. school, meets a U.S. citizen in the United States. If the two had previously met online or outside the U.S., and planned to marry, the steps to legal immigration may be different than those outlined in this article.

Apply for a Green Card

As soon as the couple marry they may apply to USCIS for a green card for the foreign spouse. The main form that must be filed is “I-130, Petition for Alien Relative”; the U.S. citizen is the Petitioner, requesting that their spouse be granted Resident Alien Status; and adjust visa status while in the United States. The spouse who is not the U.S. citizen is referred to on the forms as the Beneficiary. Along with the I-130, Form G-325A, Biographic Information must be filed -- one for each spouse. Other documents that must be included with the I-130 are: proof of the petitioner’s U.S. citizenship; marriage license; proof of divorce or termination of all previous marriages for both spouses; and passport style photos of both spouses. The filing fee to accompany the I-130 -- Petition for Alien Relative changes from time to time, so be sure to check the USCIS site for current information.


Immigration Document Preparers

Prepares the following immigration documents:  I-30 and associated documents, Adjust status from temp. to permanent green card, DACA Application, DACA Renewal, N-400 Citizenship; I-765 Work Permit Autorization Renewal; I-864 Affidavit of Support; I-821 TPS renewal; I-90 Green Card Renewal; DS-260 for NVC process; DS-160 for NVC processI-129 Fiance Visas, etc - Participating in the FALDP - Get Documented Initiative

  • Martha Hauser
  •  martha59hauser@gmail.com 
  • www.accuratesigning.org
  • St. Cloud, Osceola County
  • 407-344-7704
  • Spanish/ English

Prepares the following immigration documents: I130, G325,I485, I864, I765, I102, I751, EOIR29, I90, I129, I129F, I131, I134, I140, I290B, I360, I539, I821, I821D, I865, I912, I942, N400, N600, and other miscellaneous forms. 

Participating in the FALDP

Get Document Initiative  

  • Leni Gutierrez ~ LAG.Documents@gmail.com ~  www.lagutierrez.com
  • Lake Worth, Palm Beach County
  • 561-439-6025
  • Spanish / English / Portugese

Prepares the following immigration documents: Green Card Application including work permit and trip authorization; Remove Conditions Green Card; Green Card Renewal/Replacement' Family Petition without immediate adjustment; Naturalization; Naturalization Certif. Replacement; Fiance Visa; Daca Application ($400) and Renewal; TPS - Honduras, El Salvador, Haiti etc; Translations of all documents necessary on an immigration case Birth/Marriage cert. ;Preparation of affidavits as support on an immigration case.

Participating in the FALDP - Get Documented Initiative 


Filing the I-130 is only the First Step

Filing the I-130 Petition and accompanying documents is only the first step. There are other documents that must be filed to complete the process: I-485, Application to Adjust Status; I-693, Medical Exam; I-864, Affidavit of Support; and I- 765, Application for Employment Authorization. The forms can all be downloaded from the USCIS website. Providing all fees have been properly paid and all documents are in order, a temporary green card will be issued in a few months. There is a two year waiting period for a permanent green card for new marriages. USCIS wants to make sure that the marriage, is, in fact, a bona fide marriage, and not simply an arrangement so that the alien can be allowed to remain the United States. For more information go to the USCIS website - http://www.uscis.gov/ All forms are free downloads on the USCIS site. If you use the services of one of our document preparers, he or she will have the forms also. Most of our immigration document preparers speak at least one language in addition to English.

FALDP also offers a basic course for preparing immigration documents. The course is targeted towards document preparers, however it is also suitable for a motivated consumer who wants to save money while preparing their family members documents. Please visit our Online Courses page to learn more.

If you have questions about the forms, please call us 800-515-0496 or it you want someone to prepare the forms for sponsorship of a relative for you -- we're happy to help. We'll either refer you to a document preparer near you, or to a member who can help you virtually. We never give legal advice, and only work under the direction of our customers. If you need help with document translation we have members who offer translation services. Or call 800-515-0496, and we'll try to match you with a translator who can help.

Some of our members focus on document preparation for immigration. Remember, if you are facing deportation or are in the United States illegally, you need an immigration attorney NOT a document preparer. 

Este Pagina en Espanol

Document Preparation Service

Please note that all fields followed by an asterisk must be filled in.
Consumer
Yes
Virtual Services
Face to face services
No preference
Divorce
Child Support
Child Custody
Bankruptcy
Immigration
Adoption
Paternity
Will
Translation
Civil/ Small Claims
Early Term. of Probation
Expunge & Seal Record
Restoration of Rights
Eviction
Summary Administration
Other
 
I understand.

Please enter the word that you see below.

  


Follow us on Facebook!