800-515-0496

Comments for can I be evicted for breaking my expired lease if my landlord was in violation from the very begining?

Click here to add your own comments

Month to Month Tenancy
by: Staff FALDP

Frank,
Your landlord can request that you vacate the premises for almost any reason with proper notice. You do not have a lease. An expired lease is a month to month tenancy by operation of law. So as long as the landlord is not asking you to move because of your race or religion, he is within his rights to ask you to move out providing he gives you proper notice.

See Florida Statute Chapter 83.

Click here to add your own comments

Join in and write your own page! It's easy to do. How? Simply click here to return to Ask The Members.

Return to can I be evicted for breaking my expired lease if my landlord was in violation from the very begining?.

Copyright 2010-2021. All rights reserved.