800-515-0496

Inactive lawyers' name on legal doc

by Claudette
(Tampa,Fl)

Is it ok to have the name of a member of the FL Bar who is in an "inactive" status on a legal document?

Comments for Inactive lawyers' name on legal doc

Click here to add your own comments

Inactive Attorney Status
by: FALDP Staff

Hi,
From the Florida Bar's site:
"Frequently Asked Questions
https://www.floridabar.org/about/faq/
Rule 1-3.2(a) Members in Good Standing: Members of The Florida Bar in good standing shall mean only those persons licensed to practice law in Florida who have paid annual membership fee or dues for the current year and who are not retired, resigned, delinquent, inactive, or suspended members."

So, it appears that the answer to your question is - NO.

Click here to add your own comments

Join in and write your own page! It's easy to do. How? Simply click here to return to Ask The Members.

Copyright 2010-2019. All rights reserved.